Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Ohio Northern information and line-up

Western Ohio Track Officials

High School Indoor Track & Field Invitational

2018

The Western Ohio Track Officials will sponsor its Thirteenth Annual High School Indoor Elite Track & Field Meet again this year at Ohio Northern University.  The meet is set for Saturday, January 13, 2018 and will be held at ONU’s Sports Center.

MEET INFORMATION 

Date:                           January 13, 2018

Please note:                 -weight throw--boys at 9:30; Triple jump –girls-9:30am, shot put, all other field events and running events—10:00 a.m.

Time:                           9:30 a.m. boys weight throw followed by girls.  Girls triple jump, boys to follow.  All other Field Events—10:00

                                    10:00 a.m. Running Events

Time Schedule             Field Events (Rolling Schedule)

 9:30 a.m. Weight throw (boys) followed by girls

Triple Jump G then B, Long Jump to follow

10:00 a.m.  (all throws and horizontal field events— will determine # of throws based on field size)           

                                               Long Jump G then B

                                               Pole Vault B then G

                                               High Jump B then G

Shot B then G at conclusion of Weight Throw; both a boys and girls weight implement will be supplied for any athlete to u                     

                                10:00 a.m. (Rolling Schedule—girls will compete first in each running event)

                                                4 x 800m Relay

                                                60m Hurdles—timed finals

                                                60m Dash timed finals

                                                1600m run

                                                4x200m relay

                                                200m Dash – limited to 60 per gender

                                                800m Run

                                                400m Dash – limited to 48 per gender

                                                3200m Run

                                                4 x 400m Relay

                                   

Admission Charge:      There will be an admission charge of $2.00 per adult; children 10 and under free.

Sports Center Facilities:

Track:                          200 Meter Mondo Super X surface with thirty-six inch lanes on the oval. Eight forty-two inch lanes on the straight.  Only 1/8 inch exposed pyramid spikes will be permitted on the track surface.  Spikes will be available for purchase at the meet at a cost of $2 for a packet of 10 spikes.  NO PINS OR NEEDLES.

Long Jump:                 Distance from pit to the board is seven feet.  Pit is 27’ by 9’.  Runway is located in lane six of the backstretch.  The approach is 190 feet.

Triple Jump:                Painted boards at 26’, 30’, 34’, 38’, 42’, we can put a tape board down at 20’ or 24’ if needed.

High Jump:                 Located on the infield of the track.  Spacious area.  Mondo Court surface.

Pole Vault:                   Located on the infield of the track.  Runway is “rollout” Mondo Super-X surface.  Distance of runway is 140 feet.  Pit is located directly in front of our elevated seating.

Shot Put/Weight:        Events will be contested in the track infield.  Wooden recessed circle, and throwing cage.

Timing System:           All events will be timed with Ohio Northern University’s Finish Lynx timing system.

Starting Blocks:           Starting blocks will be provided by Ohio Northern University. 

Seating:                       Seating capacity of the Sports Center is 1,000 spectators.  All spectators seating is located on the outside of the track surface.  Over flow seating for coaches and athletes will be in the infield on the backstretch.  No spectators will be allowed in the infield.

Meet at ONU Jan. 13

 

Brock Waitman

Dustin Klenke

Rafael DeLeon

Blake Valenti

Austin Birt

Mason Boggs

Gavin Schneider

Jakob Augsburger

Shot put

Savanna Spencer

Jenna Funk

Dustin Klenke

Brock Waitman

Rafael Deleon

Blake Valenti

Austin Birt

Mason Boggs

Gavin Schneider

Weight throw

Savanna Spencer

Jenna Funk

Quinn Humes

Brandon James

Grady Spencer

Triple Jump

 

 

Long Jump

 

 

Pole Vault

 

Quinn Humes

High Jump

Audra Meeks

A – W. Eller, Hatfield, Sutherland, Webb

 

 

4 x 800

 

Kyle Searson

Peyton Burden

60 meter hurdles

Cecilia Werner

Taylor Lowe

Rylie Barrington

Gabriel James

Gallant Shephard

Blake Youtsey

Aomsin Nongkham

Peyton Burden

 

60 meter dash

Rylie Barrington

Brylynn Flinn

Haeley Hefner

Taylor Lowe

Amelia Werner

Erin Miller

 

 

1600

Jeanie Meeks

Blue – Klenke, G. James, W. Eller, B. James

 

Gold  – Shephard, Hatfield, Nongkham, Searson

 

White – Spencer, Sutherland, Youtsey, Webb

 

 

4 x 200

Blue – Rylie, Kiara, Audra, Amelia

 

Gold – Cecilia, Taylor, Haeley, Claudia

 

 

200

Haeley Hefner

Brylynn Flinn

 

800

Claudia High

Jeanie Meeks

A – G. James, W. Eller, B. James, T. Eller

 

B – Nongkham, Hatfield, Shephard, Humes

 

C – Searson, Youtsey, Sutherland, Webb

 

 

 

4 x 400

 

 

 





Back to School News      Print News Article